Amsterdam - 020 620 05 22
Eindhoven - 040 834 61 54
PLEASE NOTE!
To prevent the spread of the Coronavirus we are closed until April 6.

Privacy statement

General

If you have a membership, want to sign up for a membership or are interested in visiting our website, we need certain information and data from you. Laws and regulations apply to the processing of your data, including the Personal Data Protection Act ('Wbp').

Below we have listed for you a) what data we process about you, b) why we do this and c) how we handle your personal data. We also explain d) how you can influence the processing of your personal data by Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam.

Because we are a dynamic company in a rapidly developing environment, it is important that we update our privacy policy from time to time.

a) Which of your data is processed by us?

Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam process personal data. According to the Wbp, personal data is "any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person". These are all data that can be traced back to you.

Data of our (potential) members

When you take out a subscription with Active Club Eindhoven or Active Club Amsterdam, we will in any case process your name, address, place of residence, date of birth, bank account number, telephone number and e-mail address.

Even if you already have a subscription with Active Club Eindhoven or Active Club Amsterdam, we will continue to process your personal data. For example, every time you visit our club or when you contact us by phone or e-mail.

Data of our website visitors

(Personal) data of every visitor to our website are also processed. These may include personal data that you enter on the contact page yourself, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or a telephone number.

Surfing and clicking behaviour

In addition, we collect information about your visit to our website. This is primarily data that your browser sends to every website you visit by default. Think of your IP address.

We may also collect information about which pages of our website you view, which links (links) you click on, how often you visit our website and what other actions you take; in other words, your surfing and clicking behaviour.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that a server sends to your browser, with the intention of storing it and sending it back to the server on your next visit. In this way the server can easily recognize your browser again. Our website uses (temporary) cookies. Sometimes these are third party cookies. Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam do not have access to these third party cookies.

b) Why do we process your data (purposes)?

Service

Without processing your personal data, Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam cannot provide its services to you. For example, we will not be able to create a membership card, making it impossible for you to gain access to the club. Or if you have asked us a question, we will not be able to answer it. And without your details, the information on our website is (not properly) available to you or certain functions of that website become unusable.

The Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam work together with partners, for example to offer our services or to collect outstanding invoices. It is therefore possible that we provide your personal data to these partners. We require our partners to at least comply with the Wbp. They must handle your personal data with care and it is forbidden for them to use your data for purposes other than those for which they have been provided.

Legal obligation

Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam may be required by law or regulation to process your personal data and/or provide it to third parties. For example, if a competent authority such as the police so requests in the context of a criminal investigation.

Marketing and sales activities

The Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam may process your personal data for the purpose of marketing and sales activities (even after termination of your membership) for its own services or those of companies affiliated with the Active Club Eindhoven or Active Club Amsterdam. Your details will then be used to make (joint) offers, in writing, by telephone or electronically (including via e-mail).

For the sake of clarity: we do not sell our members' personal data to third parties so that they can use this data for their direct marketing activities!

(Market) research and analysis

We may use your personal data to conduct research and analysis for the purpose of improving both our website and our services.

Cookies

For example, cookies allow us to display our information and advertisements on other people's web pages to better match your personal preferences or interests.

c) How do we handle your data?

Security

Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam provide appropriate organisational, technical and physical security for the data of its members. Therefore, your data cannot be viewed by all employees of the organisation. In addition, we will only use your data in accordance with our privacy policy.

Storage period

We will retain your data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we process your data and for no longer than is permitted by law. The final retention period differs per type of personal data. If you are a member of Active Club Eindhoven or Active Club Amsterdam, we will retain your details for at least the duration of your membership.

Depending on your browser settings, temporary cookies will be deleted shortly after your visit.

d) How can you influence the processing of your personal data?

Consult

Every member has the right to access his or her personal data. Of course you can ask in your club what data they have registered from you. If this is not sufficient, you can submit a request to the Active Club Eindhoven or Active Club Amsterdam by sending a letter to this address:

Active Club Eindhoven
Kleine Berg 12
5611 JV Eindhoven

stating "request for inspection" and provided with your name, address, fixed and/or mobile telephone number and a copy of a valid proof of identity.

The Active Club is entitled to charge you € 4.50 administration costs.

Correction

Each member also has the right to have his or her personal data corrected if they are incorrect. This can also be done at your club. If, for whatever reason, this is not possible, you can send a letter to the aforementioned address, stating "request for correction" and provided with your name, address, landline and/or mobile phone number and a copy of a valid identification document. We will respond in writing within 4 weeks.

Resist

If your personal data are used for purposes other than those necessary for the execution of an agreement or for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, you can object to that use. You can therefore particularly object to the use of your data for commercial purposes, such as direct marketing activities as well as the provision of your data to third parties for the same direct marketing purposes. This is even possible if you have given permission for this use at an earlier stage.

So if you object to Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam using your personal data for the following commercial purposes, please send a letter to the aforementioned address stating "objection use of data"). Provide the letter with your name, address, fixed and/or mobile telephone number and a copy of a valid proof of identity. We will respond in writing within 4 weeks after your objection.

Clearly state in your letter which form of use of your personal data you object to:
- Active Club direct mailing by post; and/or
- Commercial e-mail, including Active Club's newsletter or SMS messages and/or
-Telemarketing by Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam .

Of course we will do everything we can to process your objection as soon as possible. It may take some time before we have done this and it is therefore possible that you will be contacted by us in the meantime.

By the way, your commercial approach via e-mail or SMS messages can be stopped much easier by following the instructions in the e-mail or SMS message!

No cookies

Your web browser - like most web browsers - will automatically accept cookies. You can adjust the settings of your browser yourself. Depending on your browser and your permissions, you can choose to reject all cookies automatically. If you choose this option, there is a chance that certain functions of the websites you visit, including the Active Club Eindhoven and Active Club Amsterdam websites, will no longer work or can no longer be used by you.

Third-party cookies, which are affiliated with the Interactive Advertising Bureau Nederland (IAB) trade association, will not be automatically placed on your hard drive as of September 2011, regardless of your settings. With every advertisement of these third parties an information icon will be visible. Clicking this icon will take you to the website of http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/nl/. On that website you can register in the 'follow me not' register.

For the advertising cookies of Google, you can unsubscribe on this page: http://www.google.nl/policies/privacy/ads/.

http://www.google.nl/policies/privacy/ads/

Locations

Active Club Amsterdam
Keizersgracht 82
1015 CT Amsterdam

020 620 05 22
amsterdam@activeclub.nl

Active Club Eindhoven
Kleine Berg 12
5611 JV Eindhoven

040 843 61 54
eindhoven@activeclub.nl